Daily Blog

4488

At present, the optical transceiver module in a variety of network types is more and more, increasingly high requirements. In order to meet the growing needs of the system, optical module is constantly moving towards standardization, miniaturization, intelligence development. Intelligent SFP modules, digital diagnostic functions SFP optical module is a symbol of technological upgrading of various manufacturers products.

 

 

 

 

Using of intelligent optical modules, network management unit can real-time monitor transceiver module temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, as well as transmit and receive optical power. The measurement of these parameters can help manage the unit to identify the location of the fiber link failure, simplify maintenance, improve system reliability. This article will describe how the light module in Gigac Lee digital diagnostic functions of positioning optical module system failure.

Digital diagnostic functions

 

SFF-8472 MSA specification digital diagnostic functions and SFF-8472 details. The specification states that the circuit board inside the module detection and digital parameter signal. Then, after calibration or digital measurement results and calibration parameters. This information is stored in the memory structure of the standard, in order to read through the dual-cable serial interface. The SFF-8472 to retain the original SFP / GBIC address A0h at the address mapping and address A2h added a 256-byte storage unit. Storage unit in addition to the parameter detection information, and also defines the alarm flag or alarm conditions, the state of each pin image, the limited number of control capabilities and user-writable storage unit.The following are some of the information stored in the address space of the light module Gigac with DDM function:

1) Real-time measurement of parameters – transmit optical power Tx_power received optical power Rx_power temperature the temp, the operating voltage Vcc, laser bias Laser the Bias;

2) the alarm or alarm – Tx_faul, the LOS measure the parameters of the alarm and the alarm flag;3) control flag – Tx_disable, Rate_select.The application of digital diagnostic functionsTroubleshooting features in the optical transceiver system provides a means of performance monitoring, system management can help to predict the life of the transceiver module, the failure of the isolation system and to verify the compatibility of the module in the on-site installation. Luma Optics the light module in 2008 to solve the intelligent SFP with H3C equipment compatibility issues, do fully compatible. Now available at major telecommunications network operators, CISCO, H3C, Huawei, ZTE and other mature applications.1 module life predictionThis failure to predict that allows network managers to find potential link failure in the system performance affected. Failure notice, the system administrator can business to switch to the backup link or replace a suspicious device, which in the case of non-stop services to repair the system.Smart SFP provides a predictive laser deterioration of real-time parameter monitoring instruments. The optical module within the optical power feedback control unit will control the output power in a stable level, but with the aging of the laser, the quantum efficiency of the laser will be reduced. The power control is achieved by increasing the laser bias current (Tx_Bias). Therefore, we can predict the life of the laser through the monitoring of the laser bias current. This method can be a rough estimate of the life of the laser near the end. Have a relationship because of the laser bias current and module temperature and the working voltage, so the need to consider when setting the bias current limit Temp and Vcc.By real-time monitoring of transceiver module within the operating voltage and temperature, allowing the system administrator to find some potential problems:

1) the Vcc voltage is too high, will bring the breakdown of the CMOS device; the Vcc voltage is too low, the laser does not work properly.

2) power consumption is too high will damage the receiver module.

3) The operating temperature is too high, will accelerate the aging of the device. In addition, through the monitoring of the received optical power lines and the performance of the remote transmitter can be monitored.Fault locationIn the optical link, locate the fault location is critical to business fast loading. The fault isolation feature allows system administrators to quickly locate the position of a link failure. This feature can locate the fault line in the module; local modules or remote modules. By quickly locate the fault, reducing the repair time of system failure. Fault location, a comprehensive analysis of the status bits, pins and measurement parameters.In short, digital diagnostic functions, you can locate the fault. Fault location on Tx_power Rx_power, Temp, and Vcc, Tx_Bias, warning and alarm status of a comprehensive analysis. Memory mirroring the state variables of the Tx to the Fault and Rx LOS (loss of signal) failure analysis plays an important role.Verified for compatibilityAnother feature of digital diagnostic module compatibility verification. Compatibility verification is the analysis module of the working environment in line with the Data Sheet and the relevant standard compatible. Module performance can be guaranteed only in the work environment that is compatible. In some cases, due to environmental parameters beyond the data sheet or the relevant standards, will cause the module performance degradation, and thus transmission error. Working environment and the modules are not compatible:

1) the voltage beyond the specified scope;

2) received optical power overload or below the receiver sensitivity;

3) the temperature exceeds the operating temperature range.

Summary
This artical introduced digital diagnostic functions of the optical module (DDM), and describes its application in the system management: forecasting transceiver module life, isolating system failures and site installation to verify the compatibility of the module. Luma Optics intelligent SFP module can be compatible with CISCO, H3C, Huawei, ZTE,HP,Jumper and other brands of equipment, models and other SFP specification switch.

Last modified on Continue reading
0
4639

 

CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux and OADM are common fit in with Passive. CWDM and DWDM technology present an efficient approach to share one set of fiber strands as well as set together various communications interfaces like: 10G, SONET OC-192, STM-64, Fiber Channel 1G/2G/4G, Gigabit Ethernet, OC3/OC12 or OC48 and E1/T1, just by using different wavelengths associated with per channel. Thus they can expand the capacity with the network without laying more fiber. I would like to introduce the particular basical description of CWDM Mux/Demux, DWDM Mux/Demux and OADM.

You know, Mux (Multiplexer) products combine several data signals into one for transporting over the single fiber. Demux (Demulitplexer) separates the signals in the other end. Each signal is a some other wavelength.

CWDM Mux/Demux
The Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing-CWDM Mux/Demux is often a flexible plug-and-play network solution, which helps insurers and enterprise companies to affordably implement denote point or ring based WDM optical networks. CWDM Mux/demux is perfectly created for transport PDH, SDH / SONET, ETHERNET services over WWDM, CWDM and DWDM in optical metro edge and access networks. CWDM products are popular in less precision optics and lower cost, un-cooled lasers with lower maintenance requirements. Weighed against DWDM and Conventional WDM, CWDM is much more economical and less power consumption of laser devices. CWDM Multiplexer Modules can be found in 4, 8 and 16 channel configurations. These modules passively multiplex the optical signal outputs from 4 too much electronic products, send on them someone optical fiber and after that de-multiplex the signals into separate, distinct signals for input into gadgets across the opposite end for your fiber optic link.

DWDM Mux/Demux
The Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing-DWDM Mux/Demux Modules are made to multiplex multiple DWDM channels into one or two fibers. Based on type CWDM Mux/Demux unit, with optional expansion, can transmit and receive as much as 4, 8, 16 or 32 connections of various standards, data rates or protocols over one single fiber optic link without disturbing one another. DWDM MUX/DEMUX modules offers the most robust and low-cost bandwidth upgrade on your current fiber optic communication networks.

OADM
OADM(Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer) is often a device found in WDM systems for multiplexing and routing different channels of fiber into or out of a single mode fiber (SMF). OADM was created to optically add/drop one or multiple CWDM/DWDM channels into a few fibers, provides the power to add or drop a single wavelength or multi-wavelengths from a fully multiplexed optical signal. This permits intermediate locations between remote sites gain access to the regular, point-to-point fiber segment linking them. Wavelengths not dropped pass-through the OADM and carry on towards the remote site. Additional selected wavelengths may be added or dropped by successive OADMS if required.

Luma Optics supplies a wide array of passive optics. The modules are customizable with a collection of WDM/CWDM/DWDM modules and CWDM OADM or DWDM OADM. Luma Optics may be the correct solutions to request guidance to be used of CWDM, DWDM or WDM technology. CWDM and DWDM Mux/Demux present an ideal balance of price and gratifaction for multiplexing and demultiplexing in Metro/Access networks.

 

Last modified on Continue reading
0
2974

SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) are the upgraded version of the former SFP transceivers (mini GBIC), with higher data rate and new industrial standards. It is smaller than any of the currently shipping form factors and provides the highest density per line card. SFP+ offers customers both immediate benefits and long-term advantages in supporting evolving data center needs. The SFP+ specification was first published on May 9, 2006, and version 4.1 published on July 6, 2009. It is a international industry format supported by many network component vendors.

SFP+ is an innovative, next-generation transceiver module. Initially, it is targeted to support speeds of 10 Gbps for next-generation Gigabit Ethernet applications and 8.5Gbps Fiber Channel systems. What is more, SFP plus is with lower power consumption for less than 1W and it is even cost effective. These transceivers are with managed digital optical monitoring and superior high temperature performance.

Several industrial acknowledged standards for SFP plus has been released for 10Gpbs networks, including 10Gbase-SR, which define the SFP plus transceiver working with OM3 10G multimode fiber at 30 to 300 meters range, 10Gbase-LR which define the SFP plus transceiver working with single mode fiber at 10km range, 10Gbase-LRM which define the FDDI multimode fiber at around 220 meters range.

Compare With XENPAK or XFP Modules
In comparison to earlier XENPAK or XFP modules, SFP+ module is with more compact size compared with the former 10G transceivers X2 and Xenpak, leave more circuitry to be implemented on the host board instead of inside the module.
The advantages of SFP+ modules:
SFP+ Has A More Compact Form Factor Package Than X2 And XFP.
It Can Connect With The Same Data Rate Of XFP, X2 And XENPAK Directly.
The Cost Of SFP+ Is Lower Than XFP, X2 And XENPAK.

SFP+ Transceiver is interchangeable with SFP transceiver and can be used in the same cages as SFP transceiver. For 10G applications, SFP+ transceiver has a smaller footprint and lower power consumption than XFP transceiver. The electrical interface to the host board for SFP transceiver and SFP+ transceiver is the same serial.

Many companies, such as Cisco, Finisar, and Sumitomo, have released SFP+ transceivers. SFP+ ensure the 10Gbps data transmission and the most densely installation capability as well as the lowest cost, currently it is well acknowledged as the ultimate choice for the 10Gbps fiber optic transceivers. Among them, Cisco SFP+ transceiver is the mainstream market. Cisco 10Gbase SFP+ transceivers are used for high speed 10Gigabit Ethernet, linking the equipment to fiber optic networks. Cisco SFP+ products include active SFP+ cables and SFP+ transceivers. There is also copper transceiver available from Cisco.

Last modified on Continue reading
0
4260

It is with great pleasure  that we announce the official launch of our new LumaOptics website.  A shout-out to the website design team,  graphic designers, and everyone at LumaOptics for all your support.  We've been supplying optical transceivers for many years now and we've seen and heard it all.  We never stop listening and taking notes and asking questions and more questions.   The optical market needs a new paradigm and we're at the center of that tidal shift in delivering it to you.   Stay tuned...in 2013  LumaOptics will be making a big splash at an event near you.

Last modified on Continue reading
0

Blog Menu

News 

  • Evolution of IXP Architectures in an Era of Open Networking Innovation

    IXPs are an integral and important part of the internet ecosystem. They provide a way for various networks to exchange traffic locally, resulting in a flatter and faster internet. To stay competitive, IXPs are also undergoing a transition from standard Ethernet/IP networks to cloud technologies, such as leaf-spine switching fabrics and DCI-style optical connectivity to reduce total cost of ownership, increase automation, and facilitate the offering of VAS in addition to basic peering services.

  • Infinera announces Layer 1 OTN encryption on mTera Universal Switching Platform

    Infinera says the mTera Universal Switching Platform it acquired along with the rest of Coriant now offers Layer 1 Optical Transport Network (OTN) data encryption capabilities. The new feature offers better service differentiation than using bulk traffic encryption, the company says.